⚓ legtolegcruises.com BETA

Which Royal Caribbean Home Port Is the Cheapest?

For a week at sea, Los Angeles, New Orleans, Tampa and San Juan are the cheap places to start, and Barcelona, Rome and Port Canaveral cost about twice as much a night. Much of the gap is the ship, not the port.

The harbor at Charlotte Amalie in St. Thomas seen from a ship rail, green hills behind the port
Photo: Arian Fernandez, Pexels License, via Pexels

For a seven-night Royal Caribbean cruise, the cheapest home ports are Los Angeles (a middle $74 a night), New Orleans ($89), Tampa ($97) and San Juan ($97). The dearest are Barcelona ($266), Rome ($222) and Port Canaveral ($206). That is 3.6 times between the top and the bottom of the list, and 2.8 times between Barcelona and Tampa. Across all 724 seven-night cruises we priced, the middle night is $135.

Every number comes from our own price data, as captured on 19 October 2026. For each seven-night sailing we took the lowest interior fare per person, divided it by seven, and took the middle (the median) for each home port. Only seven-night cruises are compared, so a port that runs short cruises does not look dearer just for that. The box at the bottom says exactly how. This ranks what Royal Caribbean is asking today for sailings that have not left yet. It is not a verdict on any port.

A week from each home port, cheapest first

These are the 14 home ports with at least 20 priced seven-night sailings. Ports with fewer are left out of the ranking and named under the table.

A night on a seven-night cruise, by home port

Lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, divided by seven nights, for seven-night cruises leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027, as priced on 19 October 2026. Each bar runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile of that port's sailings. The note beside it gives the middle and the number of sailings.

Los Angeles$64 to $117middle $74, 21 sailings
New Orleans$74 to $116middle $89, 22 sailings
Tampa$85 to $135middle $97, 58 sailings
San Juan$74 to $128middle $97, 65 sailings
Galveston$89 to $135middle $104, 23 sailings
Vancouver$100 to $156middle $116, 31 sailings
Ravenna$109 to $135middle $119, 33 sailings
Athens$99 to $151middle $119, 29 sailings
Seattle$104 to $185middle $132, 42 sailings
Cape Liberty$122 to $189middle $157, 41 sailings
Miami$91 to $275middle $183, 92 sailings
Port Canaveral$135 to $274middle $206, 92 sailings
Rome$133 to $313middle $222, 57 sailings
Barcelona$116 to $322middle $266, 38 sailings
Home portSeven-night sailings pricedMiddle per nightMiddle for the weekTypical ship builtShips
Los Angeles21$74$52019992
New Orleans22$89$62020031
Tampa58$97$68019973
San Juan65$97$68019973
Galveston23$104$73020181
Vancouver31$116$81020032
Ravenna33$119$83020023
Athens29$119$83019972
Seattle42$132$93020072
Cape Liberty41$157$1,10020092
Miami92$183$1,28020244
Port Canaveral92$206$1,45020254
Rome57$222$1,55020213
Barcelona38$266$1,87020264

Lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, for seven-night cruises leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027, priced on 19 October 2026. Typical ship built is the middle year of the ships on those sailings, from our ship pages. Left out for too few sailings: San Diego (11 sailings, a middle $73 a night), Southampton (8 sailings, a middle $147 a night), Brisbane (10 sailings, a middle $155 a night), Seward (9 sailings, a middle $156 a night), Colón (19 sailings, a middle $172 a night), Cartagena (17 sailings, a middle $195 a night).

Why: the ships at the cheap ports are older

Look at the "typical ship built" column. In the cheaper half of the table, the middle ship was built in 2002. In the dearer half it was built in 2021. Tampa, San Juan and New Orleans, the cheap Florida, Caribbean and Gulf ports, are served by older ships (built in 1997, 1997 and 2003). Miami and Port Canaveral are served by the newest (2024 and 2025). Galveston is the exception: its seven-night ship was built in 2018 and still costs only $104 a night.

The clearest proof is to hold the port fixed and change the ship. Out of Miami, Independence of the Seas (built 2008) costs a middle $95 a night on a seven-night cruise and Hero of the Seas costs $231, 2.4 times as much, from the same port. Out of Port Canaveral, Harmony of the Seas costs $142 and Star of the Seas costs $225. So a port is partly a stand-in for the ships based there. Our night-by-night look at every ship has the full list.

Home portShipBuiltSeven-night sailings pricedMiddle per nightMiddle for the week
MiamiIndependence of the Seas200823$95$670
MiamiAllure of the Seas201017$130$910
MiamiIcon of the Seas202439$211$1,470
MiamiHero of the Seas202713$231$1,610
Port CanaveralHarmony of the Seas201636$142$1,000
Port CanaveralStar of the Seas202553$225$1,580
TampaEnchantment of the Seas199745$94$660
TampaRadiance of the Seas200112$109$770

Ships with at least 12 priced seven-night sailings from Miami, Port Canaveral or Tampa. Same fares as the table above. Hero of the Seas does not enter service until August 2027, so its fares are a first look.

Short cruises, three to five nights

Short cruises give a different order of ports. Across 886 priced sailings of three to five nights the middle night is $149, higher than on a week because the fixed costs of a cruise are spread over fewer nights. San Diego is cheapest at $94 a night, then Tampa ($101) and Galveston ($121). Of the ports listed, Port Canaveral is the dearest at $179.

Home portSailings of 3 to 5 nights pricedMiddle per nightMiddle for the whole sailingTypical ship built
San Diego28$94$3102003
Tampa74$101$4902001
Galveston76$121$5102007
Singapore61$122$4702002
Los Angeles93$136$4902016
Fort Lauderdale144$150$4902004
Miami133$166$5702022
Shanghai44$168$7202019
Cape Liberty19$173$8602008
Port Canaveral169$179$6502024

Ports with at least 19 priced sailings of three, four or five nights, leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027, priced on 19 October 2026. Lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included. The mix of three, four and five nights differs by port, so the whole-sailing column is not comparable across rows.

What to do with this

If the lowest night is what you want, look at the ship first and the port second. A cheap port on an older ship is the lowest-cost way to a week at sea. If you want a newer ship, you will pay for it from any port. When you sail matters too, and that is a different question: our cheapest week from each home port answers it port by port. If you hold a Club Royale offer, what an offer is worth shows where it saves the most.

What this does not tell you

  • It is the lowest interior cabin. Other cabin types do not always follow the same order.
  • A night is a night of fare. It does not count flights to the port, parking, what the itinerary visits or how many nights are at sea.
  • Ports are not spread evenly over the year. Los Angeles has the cheapest week, but its seven-night cruises are Mexico sailings spread over five months only. Seattle, Vancouver, Rome and Barcelona sail their seven-night cruises in the warm months, which are dearer almost everywhere, while Tampa and San Juan sail all year. Season and port are mixed together here.
  • Sample sizes are modest: the smallest port in the ranking has 21 sailings and the largest 92.
  • This is one day of fares, 19 October 2026. Fares move daily, and nothing here is a quote.

Sailings with no fare

29 cruises in the window had no fare when we looked. They are shown as unpriced, left out of every figure above and never estimated. We also left out 179 cruise-and-land-tour packages, because a tour fare covers days on land and cannot be read as a price per night at sea.

How we measured this

Data date: 19 October 2026. Source: the legtolegcruises.com price history, the nightly capture of Royal Caribbean fares. We took the lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, for every sailing leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027 (2,099 sailings in the window; 1,920 cruises after removing 179 cruise-and-land-tour packages; 1,891 with a fare). A night is that fare divided by the number of nights. The port ranking uses the 724 priced seven-night cruises and the 14 ports with at least 20 of them. The short-cruise table uses the 886 priced cruises of 3 to 5 nights and ports with at least 19. Each figure is a middle (median) unless it says otherwise, and typical range means the 10th to the 90th percentile. Typical ship built is the middle build year of the ships on those sailings. The 29 cruises with no fare are excluded and never estimated. Fares move daily. Nothing here is a quote, an offer or a guarantee. legtolegcruises.com is an independent tool and independent editorial, not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale.

Stop planning back-to-backs by hand

legtolegcruises.com finds every back-to-back from your port and spends your Club Royale offers where they save the most.

Find legs for free ›

The legtolegcruises.com Logbook is independent editorial and is not affiliated with Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale. Offers, fares, and program rules vary and change often; confirm every detail with Royal Caribbean before you book.