⚓ legtolegcruises.com BETA

The Cheapest Week to Cruise From Each Home Port

For 18 home ports: the cheapest departure, the cheapest month, the dearest month, and the real fare and date behind each, from our own price data.

A white cruise ship at its berth in Miami, with the city skyline and the terminal roofs beside it
Photo: Diego F. Parra, Pexels License, via Pexels

At the middle home port, the dearest month to sail costs 48% more than the cheapest. We priced 853 sailings from 18 home ports for the next twelve months. The cheapest week is not the same week for everyone: Florida, the Gulf and San Juan are cheapest from November to February, Europe in May, August or October, Alaska in September. The cheapest seven-night departure from Miami is $487.53 per person, an interior cabin on Allure of the Seas on 15 November 2026. The dearest month there has a middle fare of $2,004.

The table has every port's cheapest departure with the real fare and date, and a link to the back-to-back trip it starts. The numbers use the same words as the rest of the site: lowest interior fare, per person, taxes and port fees included.

Cheapest departure from each home port

Home port and nights comparedCheapest departureCheapest month (middle fare)Dearest month (middle fare)Dearest vs cheapest
Port Canaveral, 7 nights$740.54
Nov 14, 2026
Harmony of the Seas
see the back-to-back
October 2027: $1,189July 2027: $1,94764% more
Miami, 7 nights$487.53
Nov 15, 2026
Allure of the Seas
see the back-to-back
November 2026: $701July 2027: $2,004186% more
Fort Lauderdale, 3 nights$338.99
Jan 29, 2027
Brilliance of the Seas
see the back-to-back
January 2027: $380June 2027: $60459% more
San Juan, 7 nights$495.72
Jan 23, 2027
Rhapsody of the Seas
see the back-to-back
January 2027: $510July 2027: $89976% more
Tampa, 7 nights$349.83
Nov 8, 2026
Enchantment of the Seas
see the back-to-back
February 2027: $614December 2026: $94153% more
Rome, 7 nights$734.94
Oct 18, 2027
Explorer of the Seas
see the back-to-back
October 2027: $1,140June 2027: $1,60241% more
Galveston, 5 nights$359.94
Jan 9, 2027
Liberty of the Seas
see the back-to-back
January 2027: $363June 2027: $838131% more
Los Angeles, 4 nights$286.89
Jan 4, 2027
Voyager of the Seas
see the back-to-back
November 2026: $326June 2027: $716119% more
Seattle, 7 nights$708.67
Sep 17, 2027
Voyager of the Seas
see the back-to-back
September 2027: $739June 2027: $1,17759% more
Cape Liberty, 7 nights$800.58
Nov 8, 2026
Odyssey of the Seas
see the back-to-back
October 2027: $851March 2027: $1,29252% more
Barcelona, 7 nights$707.76
Sep 13, 2027
Explorer of the Seas
see the back-to-back
May 2027: $1,445July 2027: $2,08444% more
Ravenna, 7 nights$741.69
Sep 4, 2027
Brilliance of the Seas
see the back-to-back
May 2027: $791July 2027: $87611% more
Vancouver, 7 nights$599.35
Sep 26, 2027
Serenade of the Seas
September 2027: $696August 2027: $88828% more
Singapore, 4 nights$438.65
Aug 10, 2027
Navigator of the Seas
see the back-to-back
July 2027: $451December 2026: $64042% more
Athens, 7 nights$658.62
Aug 20, 2027
Rhapsody of the Seas
see the back-to-back
August 2027: $795May 2027: $92717% more
Seward, 10 nights$2,260.54
Aug 27, 2027
Anthem of the Seas
September 2027: $2,318May 2027: $3,09834% more
Shanghai, 4 nights$512.00
Mar 3, 2027
Spectrum of the Seas
see the back-to-back
March 2027: $572February 2027: $75031% more
New Orleans, 7 nights$429.00
Nov 14, 2026
Mariner of the Seas
see the back-to-back
January 2027: $527December 2026: $73139% more

Lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, priced on 19 October 2026, for sailings leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027. Each port is compared on the cruise length it sells most (the Nights column). Middle fare means the median. A month needs at least three priced sailings to count.

Cheapest month against dearest month, by home port

Middle (median) lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, for the length of cruise each port sells most. Each bar runs from its cheapest month to its dearest, for departures from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027, as priced on 19 October 2026.

Fort Lauderdale, 3 nights$380 to $604cheapest in January, dearest in June
Singapore, 4 nights$451 to $640cheapest in July, dearest in December
Los Angeles, 4 nights$326 to $716cheapest in November, dearest in June
New Orleans, 7 nights$527 to $731cheapest in January, dearest in December
Shanghai, 4 nights$572 to $750cheapest in March, dearest in February
Galveston, 5 nights$363 to $838cheapest in January, dearest in June
Ravenna, 7 nights$791 to $876cheapest in May, dearest in July
Vancouver, 7 nights$696 to $888cheapest in September, dearest in August
San Juan, 7 nights$510 to $899cheapest in January, dearest in July
Athens, 7 nights$795 to $927cheapest in August, dearest in May
Tampa, 7 nights$614 to $941cheapest in February, dearest in December
Seattle, 7 nights$739 to $1,177cheapest in September, dearest in June
Cape Liberty, 7 nights$851 to $1,292cheapest in October, dearest in March
Rome, 7 nights$1,140 to $1,602cheapest in October, dearest in June
Port Canaveral, 7 nights$1,189 to $1,947cheapest in October, dearest in July
Miami, 7 nights$701 to $2,004cheapest in November, dearest in July
Barcelona, 7 nights$1,445 to $2,084cheapest in May, dearest in July
Seward, 10 nights$2,318 to $3,098cheapest in September, dearest in May

What the pattern says

Florida, the Gulf and San Juan are cheapest in winter. Fort Lauderdale, San Juan, Galveston and New Orleans all have their cheapest month in January. Tampa is cheapest in February. The dearest month for most of them is June or July. The gap runs from 59% more at Fort Lauderdale ($380 against $604 on 3 nights) to 131% more at Galveston.

Miami and Port Canaveral are different, and part of the reason is the ship. Miami's seven-night middle fare runs from $701 in November 2026 to $2,004 in July 2027, 186% more. Some of that is the calendar, and some is that the newest, biggest ships sail more seven-nights in summer. Each month's figure is the middle of whatever sails that month, so a month with a big ship in it costs more. Port Canaveral is the same: cheapest in October 2027, at $1,189, dearest in July, at $1,947. Read the cheapest departure column to see one fare on one ship.

Europe is cheapest in the shoulder months. Barcelona is cheapest in May 2027 and dearest in July. Athens is cheapest in August. Rome bottoms out in October 2027. Ravenna barely moves: 11% between its cheapest and dearest month.

Alaska and the Pacific Northwest are cheapest at the end of the season. Seattle is cheapest in September 2027, at $739, and dearest in June, at $1,177. Vancouver is cheapest in September too. Seward sails ten-night itineraries and its cheapest month is September.

Asia runs its own calendar. Singapore is cheapest in July and dearest in December. Shanghai is cheapest in March.

The cheapest week is a fare, not a rule

A cheapest departure is one sailing on one day, and fares move daily. Five ports have their cheapest departure in November 2026, the first month of the window, because a cruise that sails soon is priced to fill. That is a real saving and not a pattern you can plan a year around. For planning, trust the month columns, which are medians of at least three sailings. For booking, trust the fare on the day.

The same data tells a related story in the cheapest month to sail a back-to-back, which prices two-leg trips from the four Florida ports. And if you hold a casino offer, what a Club Royale offer is really worth turns these fares into the dollars an offer can reach. Our back-to-back index lists every home port we track.

Sailings with no fare

Some sailings had no fare when we looked (San Juan 1, Tampa 1, Cape Liberty 1, Singapore 6). They are shown as unpriced, left out of every figure above, and never estimated.

How we measured this

Data date: 19 October 2026. Source: the legtolegcruises.com price history, the nightly capture of Royal Caribbean fares. We took the lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, for every sailing leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027 (2,091 sailings in the window from every port). For each home port we kept the cruise length it sells most, if at least 20 of those sailings had a fare, and a month counted only with at least three priced sailings. The cheapest month and the dearest month are medians. Unpriced sailings are excluded and never estimated. Month medians mix whichever ships sail that month, so part of a gap can be the ship. Fares move daily. Nothing here is a quote, an offer or a guarantee. legtolegcruises.com is an independent tool and independent editorial, not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale.

Stop planning back-to-backs by hand

legtolegcruises.com finds every back-to-back from your port and spends your Club Royale offers where they save the most.

Find legs for free ›

The legtolegcruises.com Logbook is independent editorial and is not affiliated with Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale. Offers, fares, and program rules vary and change often; confirm every detail with Royal Caribbean before you book.