⚓ legtolegcruises.com BETA

How Often Royal Caribbean Fares Drop, and By How Much

We watched the fare on 2,058 sailings every night for five weeks. Most fares sit still, then move in bursts, and about half of the bigger drops did not last.

A smiling traveler on a living room floor with a laptop and a half-packed suitcase, checking fares before booking
Photo: Vlada Karpovich, Pexels License, via Pexels

85% of the sailings we watched had at least one fare drop in five weeks. We followed the cruise fare on 2,058 Royal Caribbean sailings night by night from 11 September to 19 October 2026. When a fare fell, the middle fall was 6.6%. But fares are not always moving: on a typical night 84% of them did not change at all. And of the drops of 5% or more that we could follow for two weeks, about half (54%) were followed by a fare back at or above the old level.

Every number comes from our own price history, which records the fare on each sailing once a night. The box at the bottom says exactly how. Five weeks is a short record, and we say so wherever it matters. It can show how fares move in a month. It cannot show a season.

How many sailings had a drop, and how big

We counted a fare as moving when it changed by more than half a percent from one night to the next. By that rule, 85% of the 2,058 sailings we could follow had at least one drop. 65% had a drop of 5% or more in a single night, and 39% had a drop of 10% or more. The middle sailing had 3 drops in the five weeks, and one in ten had 6 or more.

Size of the move in one nightDropsRises
Under 2%792751
2% to under 5%1,5371,272
5% to under 10%2,1741,695
10% or more1,8792,086
All moves6,3825,804

Night-to-night changes in the cruise fare (lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees taken out) on every sailing leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027, from 11 September to 19 October 2026. 74,723 night-to-night comparisons, of which 62,537 were within half a percent.

Drops and rises are close to even. 8.5% of the night-to-night comparisons were drops and 7.8% were rises. The middle drop was 6.6%; the middle rise was 7.0%. One drop in ten was bigger than 16%. Fares go both ways, and the moves are not small.

Over the whole five weeks

Look only at the first and last night. Of the 2,045 sailings priced on both 11 September and 19 October, 1,075 fell, 667 rose and 303 stayed within half a percent. The middle sailing finished 1.2% lower. That is the same drift we report in what a Club Royale offer is really worth. It is a small net move made of many bigger ones in both directions.

831 of the 2,070 sailings that had a fare on 19 October were 10% or more below the highest fare we recorded for them in the five weeks, and 540 were sitting at their highest. So at any moment a large share of sailings are well off their recent top, and a large share are at it.

Fares closer to sailing move more

The nearer the sailing, the more often the fare moves, and the more it moves when it does. Sailings less than 60 days away saw a fare drop on 16% of nights, with a middle drop of 10.0%. Sailings more than 240 days away saw a drop on 5% of nights, with a middle drop of 5.4%.

How far away the sailing wasNight-to-night comparisonsShare that were dropsShare that were risesMiddle drop
Under 60 days away5,11116%14%10.0%
60 to 119 days away10,93814%14%8.8%
120 to 239 days away22,78810%9%6.0%
More than 240 days away35,8865%4%5.4%

Days away is counted on the night of the later capture. Cruise fare, night-to-night changes of more than half a percent.

How far away on 19 OctoberSailings comparedFellRoseMiddle change over five weeks
Under 60 days away21812292-3.1%
60 to 119 days away317178129-2.2%
120 to 239 days away645371230-1.8%
More than 240 days away8654042160.0%

Sailings priced on both 11 September and 19 October, grouped by days away on 19 October. A middle change of 0.0% means the middle sailing did not move.

The honest reading is that a nearby sailing is a more active price, not a cheaper one: it falls more often and it also rises more often. For the sailings under 60 days out, 122 fell and 92 rose between the first night and the last.

Fares move in bursts, mostly Wednesday to Saturday

Fares did not move evenly through the week. On Sundays and Mondays almost nothing changed: 1.5% and 1.3% of fares dropped. From Wednesday to Saturday it was a different market, with 19% of fares dropping on a Saturday. Rises peaked on Thursday, with 19% of fares going up.

Day of the later captureNight-to-night comparisonsShare that were dropsShare that were rises
Sunday10,3721.5%1.9%
Monday12,4591.3%1.0%
Tuesday10,3843.7%5.8%
Wednesday10,38212.3%12.8%
Thursday10,3829.0%18.7%
Friday10,38114.3%8.9%
Saturday10,36319.1%6.5%

The weekday is that of the capture night that showed the new fare, so a Saturday figure is the change between Friday's capture and Saturday's. Five weeks is only five or six of each weekday, so treat this as a pattern we saw, not a rule.

The bursts are what stand out. On Friday 18 September, 34% of all fares dropped overnight; on Thursday 24 September, 28% rose. Most nights are quiet and a few are not. That is why a fare you check on a Monday and again on a Tuesday will often look the same, and why a fare that did not move for a week is not a sign that it never will.

Does a drop last?

We followed every drop of 5% or more for the next 14 days. There were 4,053 such drops in the five weeks, and 2,307 of them had at least 14 more nights of record after them. In 1,239 of those 2,307 (54%) the fare was back at or above its pre-drop level within the 14 days. In the other 46% it stayed lower. A drop, then, is roughly a coin flip between a real saving and a dip that closes. Nothing here predicts which, and five weeks is not enough history to say more.

Which home ports saw the most movement

Between the first night and the last, San Diego sailings fell the most (a middle 10.2% lower, 35 of 40), then Barcelona (8.8% lower). Seward sailings rose (a middle 1.2% higher). Ports with fewer than 40 sailings priced on both nights are left out.

Home portSailings comparedFellRoseMiddle change over five weeks
San Diego40355-10.2%
Barcelona47397-8.8%
Singapore634814-5.9%
Rome603920-5.1%
Cape Liberty764625-3.5%
Seattle442615-2.1%
Port Canaveral27114580-1.5%
Tampa1437558-1.4%
Fort Lauderdale23512070-0.8%
Miami22811582-0.6%
Vancouver1286049-0.3%
San Juan6825300.0%
Galveston12761300.0%
Shanghai521920.0%
Los Angeles1223945+0.1%
Seward902356+1.2%

Sailings leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027 and priced on both 11 September and 19 October 2026, by the port they leave from. Cruise fare with taxes and port fees taken out. A sailing counts as fallen or risen if its fare moved by more than half a percent.

What to do with this

  • Check a fare you care about on more than one day. Fares moved on about one night in six in our record, and the moves came in bursts.
  • Do not wait on a drop as a plan. About half of the larger drops were reversed within two weeks, and a fare can rise as easily as fall.
  • Look at the fare history before you decide whether a price is good. Our price check shows what a sailing cost on the days we recorded it.
  • If you hold a Club Royale offer, an offer that covers the cruise fare is worth the fare on the day you book. See what that is in dollars, and what a night costs on each ship.

How we measured this

Data date: 19 October 2026. Source: the legtolegcruises.com price history, the nightly capture of Royal Caribbean fares. We took the cruise fare, which is the lowest interior fare per person with taxes and port fees taken out (the same measure as the Club Royale value article), for every sailing leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027 that had a fare on at least one capture: 2,115 sailings, 2,045 of them priced on both the first and the last night. The record is 38 nightly captures from 11 September to 19 October 2026 (one night, 12 September, was not captured). A move is a change of more than half a percent from one capture to the next; comparisons across the missed night are left out. 2,058 sailings with at least 30 captures are used for the per-sailing counts. Drops of 5% or more are followed for 14 days only if the record has 14 more nights after them. Middle means the median. A sailing with no fare on a night is not counted for that night and never estimated. Five weeks cannot show a season, and nothing here predicts a fare. legtolegcruises.com is an independent tool and independent editorial, not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale.

Stop planning back-to-backs by hand

legtolegcruises.com finds every back-to-back from your port and spends your Club Royale offers where they save the most.

Find legs for free ›

The legtolegcruises.com Logbook is independent editorial and is not affiliated with Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale. Offers, fares, and program rules vary and change often; confirm every detail with Royal Caribbean before you book.