⚓ legtolegcruises.com BETA

Which Royal Caribbean Ship Class Costs the Most a Night? Icon, Oasis, Quantum and the Rest

Icon Class ships are the dearest by a wide margin, and the gap holds when the home port and the length are the same. Which class is cheapest depends on how you count.

A night on an Icon Class ship costs a middle $235. On a Vision Class ship it is $108. Set against the usual fare for the same home port and the same number of nights, Icon Class ships are 18% above, and Freedom Class ships are 20% below, the lowest of any class. So the gap is not just where the ships sail.

Every number comes from our own price data, as captured on 20 October 2026. For 1,854 cruises we took the lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, and divided it by the number of nights. We grouped the cruises by the class of the ship. The box at the bottom says exactly how. This is what Royal Caribbean is asking today, not what anyone paid.

A night, by ship class

The classes in order of the middle night are Icon Class at $235, Oasis Class at $164, Quantum Class at $163, Freedom Class at $118, Voyager Class at $117, Radiance Class at $117, Vision Class at $108.

A night on a Royal Caribbean cruise, by ship class

Lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, divided by the number of nights, for cruises leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027, as priced on 20 October 2026. Each bar runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile of that class. The note beside it gives the middle, the number of cruises and the number of ships.

Icon Class$187 to $298middle $235, 182 cruises, 3 ships
Oasis Class$103 to $255middle $164, 424 cruises, 6 ships
Quantum Class$108 to $222middle $163, 309 cruises, 5 ships
Freedom Class$80 to $192middle $118, 187 cruises, 3 ships
Voyager Class$74 to $171middle $117, 269 cruises, 5 ships
Radiance Class$73 to $167middle $117, 282 cruises, 4 ships
Vision Class$85 to $185middle $108, 201 cruises, 4 ships
Ship classShipsCruises pricedMiddle per nightAgainst usual for the same port and length7-night round trips: middle per night
Icon Class3182$23518% above$243 (141 cruises)
Oasis Class6424$1645% below$137 (103 cruises)
Quantum Class5309$1632% above$169 (80 cruises)
Freedom Class3187$11820% below$99 (31 cruises)
Voyager Class5269$1177% below$103 (65 cruises)
Radiance Class4282$117level with$113 (68 cruises)
Vision Class4201$1082% below$104 (165 cruises)

Lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, priced on 20 October 2026. "Usual" is the middle night for the same home port and the same number of nights across all ships. Most cruises have a usual to compare with; the rest sail from ports or lengths with too few cruises or only one ship.

How much of the gap is the class, and how much is where it goes

At the top, the plain night and the night against usual agree: Icon Class is the dearest in both views. At the bottom they differ: Vision Class has the lowest plain night at $108, 2% below usual, and Freedom Class is the lowest against usual at 20% below, with a plain night of $118. The classes in between: Oasis Class is at $164 a night, 5% below usual; Quantum Class is at $163 a night, 2% above usual; Voyager Class is at $117 a night, 7% below usual; Radiance Class is at $117 a night, level with usual. A class that is dear a night but below usual sails from ports and for lengths where the usual fare is high.

A look at the 7-night round trips, the most common cruise there is, with enough cruises to read: $243 on Icon Class, $137 on Oasis Class, $169 on Quantum Class, $99 on Freedom Class, $103 on Voyager Class, $113 on Radiance Class, $104 on Vision Class.

The ships in each class

The class of each ship as shown on our ship pages. Ships with no priced cruise in the window are not listed.

What to do with this

Think of the class as a price tier, then compare the cruises you could actually take. If the fare matters most, the older classes cost less a night for the same port and length. If the ship matters, the table shows what you pay for it. How much of it is the age of the ship is in does ship age change the price. Our ship pages list every ship with its back-to-backs.

On a leg-to-leg trip, each leg is its own cruise with its own night, and the two legs can be on different ships. How the legs join up is in the back-to-back guide.

What this does not tell you

  • It is the lowest interior cabin. A balcony or suite can follow a different order, and the newest classes have more of the dear cabin types.
  • It is fare only. Flights, hotels and the night before the cruise are not in it.
  • Class and age go together, because the newest ships are in the biggest classes. We cannot separate the two with this data.
  • Some classes hold few ships. Icon Class has 3 and Freedom Class has 3, so a few ships and a few routes carry those rows.
  • Season is only partly separated out. A ship that spends the summer in Alaska or Europe has a higher night than the same ship in the winter in the Caribbean.
  • This is one day of fares, 20 October 2026. Fares move daily, and nothing here is a quote.

Sailings with no fare

38 cruises in the window had no fare when we looked. They are shown as unpriced on the site, left out of every figure here and never estimated. We also left out 15 priced cruises on Hero of the Seas, which has not entered service yet, 179 cruise-and-land-tour packages, because a tour fare covers days on land, and 13 cruises of 2 nights.

How we measured this

Data date: 20 October 2026. Source: the legtolegcruises.com price history, the nightly capture of Royal Caribbean fares, and the class each ship belongs to as shown on our ship pages. We took the lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, for every Royal Caribbean cruise of 3 nights or more leaving 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027 (1,854 priced cruises on 30 ships, Hero of the Seas left out because it is not in service yet), and divided it by the number of nights. Ships are grouped by class. "Against usual" divides each cruise's night by the middle night for the same home port and the same number of nights, across all ships, using the 32 port-and-length groups that had 8 or more priced cruises and at least two ships. The 7-night column counts round trips of 7 nights only. The range is the 10th to the 90th percentile. The middle is the median. Includes one-way sailings, counted at the port they leave from. Fares move daily. Nothing here is a quote, an offer or a guarantee. legtolegcruises.com is an independent tool and independent editorial, not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale.

Stop planning back-to-backs by hand

legtolegcruises.com finds every back-to-back from your port and spends your Club Royale offers where they save the most.

Find legs for free ›

The legtolegcruises.com Logbook is independent editorial and is not affiliated with Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale. Offers, fares, and program rules vary and change often; confirm every detail with Royal Caribbean before you book.