⚓ legtolegcruises.com BETA

What Day of the Week Do Royal Caribbean Fares Change? Five Weeks of Nightly Prices

Fares have a weekly rhythm: they tend to go up in the middle of the week and come down at the end of it. But the rhythm is small, and it slips a day from week to week.

Royal Caribbean fares have a weekly rhythm. On Fridays, 29% of cruises got cheaper than the night before. On Wednesdays, 27% got dearer. On the other days, far fewer fares moved. But the rhythm is small in dollars: a typical cruise costs about 1.8% more on its dearest day of the week (Thursday) than on its cheapest (Saturday). On a $1,000 fare, that is about $18.

Every number comes from our own price data. We capture every fare every night, and for 3,079 cruises we compared each night's lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, with the night before. The data runs from 14 Sep to 20 October 2026, which is five weeks. The box at the bottom says exactly how. This is what Royal Caribbean was asking, not what anyone paid.

How many fares moved, day by day

Most fares do not move on most days. The share that went up or down is large on three days of the week and small on the others. The first table gives the share of cruises whose fare was lower, and the share whose fare was higher, than the night before, with the size of the middle move.

Day we captured the fareFares lower than the night beforeFares higher than the night beforeMiddle dropMiddle rise
Sunday0.8%9.2%-10%+0%
Monday1.2%0.9%-5%+10%
Tuesday3.5%4.8%-5%+5%
Wednesday10.0%27.4%-3%+10%
Thursday7.4%17.3%-5%+8%
Friday28.6%6.6%-9%+4%
Saturday18.0%5.6%-8%+4%

Lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, 14 Sep to 20 October 2026. Each cruise's fare is compared with the same cruise's fare the night before. The size of a move is the middle size among the cruises that moved.

Share of cruises with a lower fare than the night before, by day of the week

Each bar runs from the lowest night to the highest night for that day of the week, 14 Sep to 20 October 2026. The note beside it gives the share across all of that day's comparisons and the number of nights counted.

Sunday1% to 1%overall 1%, 5 nights
Monday0% to 3%overall 1%, 6 nights
Tuesday2% to 5%overall 4%, 6 nights
Wednesday1% to 14%overall 10%, 5 nights
Thursday3% to 13%overall 7%, 5 nights
Friday4% to 45%overall 29%, 5 nights
Saturday9% to 43%overall 18%, 5 nights

The rhythm: up in midweek, down at the end

On Friday, 29% of fares fell and 7% rose. On Saturday, 18% fell and 6% rose. Wednesday and Thursday are the other way round: 27% and 17% rose, and only 10% and 7% fell. Sunday, Monday and Tuesday are the quiet days, with 10%, 2% and 8% of fares moving at all.

The moves are not tiny when they happen. The middle fall on a Friday is 9% and the middle rise on a Wednesday is 10%. So the weekly pattern looks like a fare that goes up by a tenth in the middle of the week, and comes most of the way back down by the weekend.

It is not the same day every week

The pattern is not fixed to the calendar. In three of the five weeks, the big drop was on a Friday and the big rise on a Wednesday. One week both came a day later: a rise on Thursday 24 Sep and a drop on Saturday 26 Sep. In the week of 28 Sep there was no big move at all. Here is each Friday and each Wednesday.

DayShare of cruises with a lower fare than the night beforeShare with a higher fare
Friday 18 Sep45%13%
Friday 25 Sep4%6%
Friday 2 Oct5%6%
Friday 9 Oct43%5%
Friday 16 Oct45%4%
Wednesday 16 Sep1%31%
Wednesday 23 Sep13%8%
Wednesday 30 Sep13%4%
Wednesday 7 Oct9%43%
Wednesday 14 Oct14%50%

Lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, compared with the night before. Shown for each Friday and each Wednesday in the period.

26 Sep, a Saturday, had 43% of fares fall, and 24 Sep, a Thursday, had 42% rise. Friday 25 Sep and Friday 2 Oct were quiet. Five weeks is not enough to say the rhythm will keep to the same days, only that there is one.

How much does the day matter

To see what the rhythm costs, we took each cruise's average fare over five weeks, then looked at each day against it. The middle cruise was at 100.7% of its average on Thursdays, 100.0% on Wednesdays, 99.5% on Fridays and between 98.9% and 99.0% on Saturday through Tuesday.

DayThe middle cruise, against its own five-week average
Sunday98.9%
Monday99.0%
Tuesday99.0%
Wednesday100.0%
Thursday100.7%
Friday99.5%
Saturday98.9%

Lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, divided by the same cruise's average fare over 37 nights from 14 Sep to 20 October 2026. 2,600 cruises with a fare on every night.

The gap between the dearest day and the cheapest is about 1.8%. That is real, but it is small next to the other things that set a fare, such as the week you sail, the ship, and how soon it leaves. Our posts on booking early and the cheapest month show moves that are much bigger.

What to do with this

If you see a fare you like, do not wait for a better weekday. A Wednesday or Thursday is the likeliest day for a fare to have just gone up, and a Friday or Saturday the likeliest for it to have just come down, so looking again at the end of the week is the cheap way to check. But a rise can come back off, and a drop can be undone the next Wednesday. Our price checker tells you whether a fare is a good one against what we have seen for that cruise.

How the legs join up is in the back-to-back guide. Each leg has its own fare and moves on its own.

What this does not tell you

  • It is the lowest interior cabin. A balcony or suite can follow its own rhythm.
  • It is five weeks of nights. We cannot say whether the pattern holds in other seasons, and in two of the five weeks it did not fall on the same days.
  • The day is the day we captured the fare, not the day Royal Caribbean changed it. A change made late on a Friday would show on our Saturday capture.
  • A fare that went up on Wednesday and came down on Friday is not a sale. It is the same cruise at a different fare, and the fare you pay is the fare on the day you book.
  • It is fare only. Flights, hotels and the night before the cruise are not in it.
  • Nothing here is a quote.

Sailings with no fare

38 cruises in the 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027 window had no interior fare on 20 October. They are shown as unpriced on the site, never estimated, and a cruise only counts on the nights it had a fare. We also left out Hero of the Seas, which has not entered service yet, and cruise-and-land-tour packages, because a tour fare covers days on land.

How we measured this

Data date: 20 October 2026. Source: the legtolegcruises.com price history, the nightly capture of Royal Caribbean fares. For every Royal Caribbean cruise of 3 nights or more that was still on sale on 20 October 2026 (3,079 cruises with a fare on at least one night, Hero of the Seas left out because it is not in service yet), we compared the lowest interior fare per person, taxes and port fees included, on each night we captured it with the night before, from 14 Sep to 20 Oct (37 nights of comparisons, 104,980 fare comparisons). A fare "moved" if it differed by more than half a cent. The day shown is the day of our capture, so a fare that "fell on Friday" was lower in Friday's capture than in Thursday's. Each day of the week has 5 or 6 nights. The share for a day of the week is the share across all of that day's comparisons; the range in the chart is the lowest and highest single night. The size of a move is the middle size among the cruises that moved. The last table divides each fare by the same cruise's average over 37 nights from 14 Sep and takes the middle across the 2,600 cruises that had a fare on every one of those nights. Cruises that left or were taken off sale during the period are not in the comparisons after they went. We have no capture for 12 September. Fares move daily. Nothing here is a quote, an offer or a guarantee. legtolegcruises.com is an independent tool and independent editorial, not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale.

Stop planning back-to-backs by hand

legtolegcruises.com finds every back-to-back from your port and spends your Club Royale offers where they save the most.

Find legs for free ›

The legtolegcruises.com Logbook is independent editorial and is not affiliated with Royal Caribbean International or Club Royale. Offers, fares, and program rules vary and change often; confirm every detail with Royal Caribbean before you book.