âš“ legtolegcruises.com BETA

Has your cruise price dropped?

Already booked? Tell us what you paid and see if Royal Caribbean's price fell since, and how to ask for the difference. Not booked yet? Check if the price you were quoted is a good one. Everything comes from our own records; nothing here asks Royal Caribbean anything.

Have you booked this cruise?
Is that price per person or the total for the cabin?
Does that price include taxes and fees?
What are taxes and fees?

Port taxes and fees are charged on top of the cruise fare. If they are not included in your price, we add the ones we tracked for that sailing, and say so.

Optional. Month, day, year. Leave it empty to skip.
Your price is never linked to you: no name, no account.
  1. Tell us what you paidYour ship, your sailing, your cabin type and the price per person with taxes. Or paste your receipt and we fill it in.
  2. See the price sinceRoyal Caribbean's own price for your cabin type, every night we tracked it, on one chart.
  3. Ask for the differenceIf it dropped, we show how much, the last day to ask, and a message ready to send.
Royal Caribbean's own priceThe fare it lists for the cheapest room of each cabin type, with taxes and port fees, per person for 2 people sharing.
Checked every nightPrices last checked Oct 26, 2026, 6:20 PM Pacific. They are refreshed on a schedule, not live, so confirm a price with Royal Caribbean before you book.
Nothing that names youWe keep each check without your name, account or address: only the sailing, cabin, price, where it came from and when. The day you booked is used for your answer only, and not kept.
Not connected with Royal CaribbeanNothing on this page asks Royal Caribbean anything. Confirm the price with them before you act.
How we judge a quote8 answers
  • GreatYour price is lower than at least 80% of the days we tracked that sailing and cabin. Your ship sails into the sunshine.
  • FairIn between: neither lower nor higher than 80% of the days. Your ship sits under the clouds.
  • HighHigher than at least 80% of the days. Your ship is in the storm, and we say how far above the lowest price it is.
  • Lowest we have trackedYour price equals the lowest we saw. That is the lowest in our records, not necessarily the lowest ever.
  • Same as usualPrices that sit still for days: if yours is exactly the price on 50% or more of the days, we say so instead of calling it a deal.
  • Lower than anything we trackedWe do not call it a deal. We list the likely reasons: another room category, taxes left out, a promotion, or an agency or casino rate.
  • Not enough historyWe need at least 7 tracked days to judge. With fewer, we show the facts and the same ship in nearby weeks.
  • Casino offerCasino offer prices are not cash fares, so we never judge them. You still get every fact we hold.

Every price includes taxes and port fees and is for the cabin type (not a specific room). The answer gives the total for 2 guests sharing a cabin with the price per person under it; we compare the prices per person, to the cent. We compare with every day we tracked, so a sailing we have watched for longer gets a firmer answer; the answer always says how many days it rests on.

Already booked and thinking of bidding to move to a bigger cabin? See what an upgrade bid is worth ›

Share this result

A picture drawn in your browser from this answer. It carries our site name and nothing else: no link that earns us money, nothing that tracks anyone.

Save the picture

How to read your receipt

Your Royal Caribbean receipt has the same lines as this made-up one, and the "Review your selections" page you see before paying is explained at the bottom. Each numbered line is explained in the list with the same number, and three worked examples show which number to type.

Tip: read one person's column, not the Total column.

Example receipt: the names and numbers are made up

Cruise vacation receipt

Reservation ID:
your booking number
Ship:
your ship
Sailing Date:
your sail date
Guest Name:
each guest's name

Cruise fare

USDGuest #1Guest #2Total
Cruise Fare265.00265.00530.00
ClubR-160.00-160.00-320.00
ClubR-105.00-105.00-210.00
Vacation Protection Plan39.0039.0078.00
Taxes, fees, and port expenses176.28176.28352.56
Total Charge215.28215.28430.56
Amount Paid-50.00-50.00-100.00
Balance Due165.28165.28330.56

Promotions Applied ClubR

Read down one person's column. For this example one person pays 215.28 in total.
  1. Cruise FareThe price of the cruise itself, for one person, before any offer. This is the first number you need.
  2. ClubR (can be two lines)Club Royale casino offer credits. Each line takes money off the Cruise Fare. In this example two credits take the fare down to 0.00. They are what you are not paying, so they are not part of the price to type.
  3. Vacation Protection PlanTravel insurance. It is optional and is not part of the cruise price, so leave it out.
  4. Taxes, fees, and port expensesCharged on every cruise, even when an offer covers the fare. This is the second number you need.
  5. Total ChargeEverything you owe after the offers: fare, offers, plan and taxes added up.
  6. Amount PaidWhat you have already paid, such as a deposit. It does not change the cruise price.
  7. Balance DueThe Total Charge less what you have paid so far.
  8. Promotions AppliedNames the offer that made the ClubR lines. If it is blank, you had no offer.

Which number do I type?

The price checker compares cash prices with taxes. So the number to type is the Cruise Fare plus the Taxes, fees, and port expenses, before any casino offer. Three receipts, worked out:

No offer made-up numbers

  • Cruise Fare612.00
  • Vacation Protection Plan89.00
  • Taxes, fees, and port expenses143.80
  • Total Charge844.80
Type this in the price checker755.80612.00 + 143.80 = 755.80

Cruise Fare plus Taxes. Leave out the protection plan: it is insurance, not the cruise.

Where it goes: You paid, per person, with taxes: 755.80. Where did you get the price: the place you booked.

One offer made-up numbers

  • Cruise Fare540.00
  • ClubR-300.00
  • Taxes, fees, and port expenses152.40
  • Total Charge392.40
Type this in the price checker692.40540.00 + 152.40 = 692.40

Cruise Fare plus Taxes, before the offer, because we compare cash prices. Your offer took 300.00 off, so you pay 392.40 after it.

Where it goes: You paid, per person, with taxes: 692.40. Where did you get the price: Royal Caribbean website.

Two offers worked example

  • Cruise Fare265.00
  • ClubR-160.00
  • ClubR-105.00
  • Vacation Protection Plan39.00
  • Taxes, fees, and port expenses176.28
  • Total Charge215.28
Type this in the price checker441.28265.00 + 176.28 = 441.28

Cruise Fare plus Taxes, before the offers, because we compare cash prices. Your offers took the fare down to 0.00, so you pay 215.28 with the protection plan.

Where it goes: You paid, per person, with taxes: 441.28. Where did you get the price: Royal Caribbean website.

The page before you pay: "Review your selections"

Copy the whole page and paste it into the box. Here is that page as a simple labelled picture, with names left out. Two adults, one casino offer on both.

Guest 1

Cruise fare512.00

Your casino offer-512.00

Taxes and fees102.80

Guest Total102.80

Guest 2

Cruise fare512.00

Your casino offer-293.00

Taxes and fees102.80

Guest Total321.80

Add-ons (gratuities, protection, deposit)0.00

Room Total424.60

Due today200.00

Balance due Dec 5, 2026224.60

  1. Guest 1: the offer pays the whole cruise fare. 512.00 less 512.00 is 0.00. You still pay the taxes and fees, 102.80, so Guest 1 owes 102.80. Number to type: 512.00 + 102.80 = 614.80.
  2. Guest 2: the offer pays part of it. 512.00 less 293.00 is 219.00, plus taxes and fees 102.80 = 321.80. The number to type is the same 614.80, because the offer is not part of the price.
  3. Add-ons. The optional lines show 0.00 when you have not added any. If one shows a price, we do not read that yet, and you type your price instead.
  4. Room Total. The guests added up: 102.80 + 321.80 = 424.60. We check this to the cent, so a copy mistake is caught. Royal Caribbean also prints it as the Trip total.
  5. Due today and Balance due. 200.00 + 224.60 = 424.60. This is when you pay, not what the cruise costs, so it does not change the number to type.

The email Royal Caribbean sends after you book has a different, itemized layout, and we do not read it yet. Paste the Review your selections page instead, or type your price in the boxes. If a line is not one we know, we say so and leave your boxes alone. We never guess.